Research Staff

Ruei-Jen Abraham-Fan

Sr. Laboratory Specialist

Campbell Laboratory
470 Gilmer Hall

Andrew Aman

Research Scientist

Parichy Laboratory
336 PLSB

Caroline Amoroso

Research Associate

Antonovics Laboratory
118 Chemistry

(434) 243-5076

Emily Bain

Research Program Advisor

Parichy Laboratory
318 PLSB

Savanna Cabrera

Laboratory Technician

Brodie Laboratory
075B Gilmer Hall

(434) 243-4338

Hui Chen

Research Scientist

Cang Laboratory
464 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-1116

Maisie Crook

Laboratory Technician II

Campbell Laboratory
470 Gilmer Hall

Victor DePiero

Research Associate

Cang Laboratory
466 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-1116

Susan Doyle

Research Scientist

Siegrist Laboratory
332 PLSB

(434) 243-4328

Priscilla Erickson

Postdoctoral Fellow

Bergland Laboratory
063 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-2332

Laura Fontenas

Research Associate

Kucenas Laboratory
334 PLSB

(434) 243-2541

Anthony Gilbert

Research Associate

Brodie Laboratory
075B Gilmer Hall

(434) 243-4338

Marta Grannonico

Research Associate

Liu Laboratory
464 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-1116

Grace Gutierrez

Laboratory Technician

Bergland Laboratory
063 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-2332

Kevin Haga

Laboratory Technician

Grainger Laboratory
169 Chemistry

(434) 982-1680

Matthew Hale

Research Associate

Cox Laboratory
075 Gilmer Hall

(434) 243-3399

Sarah Hesse

Research Technician

Gibson Laboratory
134 PLSB

(434) 243-5449

Delai (Dylan) Huang

Research Associate

Parichy Laboratory
336 PLSB

Rana Ihsan

Laboratory Technician

Wu Laboratory
432 PLSB

(434) 982-5478

Anne Janisch

Research Technician

Gibson Laboratory
134 PLSB

(434) 243-5449

Juliana Jiranek

Research Technician

Gibson Laboratory
134 PLSB

(434) 243-5449

Austin Keeler

Research Associate

Deppmann Laboratory
440 PLSB

(434) 982-6163

Tatyana Kotova

Laboratory Specialist

Timko Laboratory
280 Gilmer Hall

(434) 982-5779

Rives Kuhar

Laboratory Technician

Condron Laboratory
338 PLSB

(434) 243-6794

Andrew Latimer

Research Scientist

Kucenas Laboratory
334 PLSB

(434) 243-2541

Yipeng Liang

Research Associate

Parichy Laboratory
336 PLSB

Mingna Liu

Research Scientist

Cang Laboratory
466 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-1116

Hai Liu

Research Associate

Timko Laboratory
280 Gilmer Hall

(434) 982-5779

Braedan McCluskey

Research Associate

Parichy Laboratory
336 PLSB

Kara McHaney

Laboratory Technician

Cang Laboratory
466 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-1116

Alexandra Mitchell

Laboratory Technician

Condron Laboratory
338 PLSB

(434) 243-6794

Vinod Mony

Research Associate

O'Rourke and Dana Laboratories
434 PLSB

(434) 297-4945

Fabiane Moreira Mundim Ribeiro

Research Associate

Gibson Laboratory
134 PLSB

(434) 243-5449

Takuya Nakayama

Research Scientist

Grainger Laboratory
340 PLSB

(434) 982-5605

Pam Neff

Laboratory Specialist

Deppmann Laboratory
418 PLSB

(434) 982-6163

Anh Thu Nguyen

Genomics Research Specialist

144 Chemistry

(434) 243-9657

Andres Norambuena

Research Scientist

Bloom Laboratory
240 PLSB

(434) 243-7764

Joaquin C. B. Nunez

Research Associate

Bergland Laboratory
063 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-2332

Jackie Parker

Lab Specialist

Hirsh Laboratory
436 PLSB

(434) 982-5607

Deqwon Pendergrass

Laboratory Specialist

Parichy Laboratory
336 PLSB

Roel Rabara

Research Associate

Timko Laboratory
280 Gilmer Hall

(434) 982-5779

Elise Savier

Research Associate

Cang Laboratory
464 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-1116

Megan Sayyad

Postdoctoral Fellow

Parichy Laboratory
336 PLSB

Amber Schwindling

Laboratory Technician

Parichy Laboratory
336 PLSB

Heidi Seears

Visiting Research Associate

Cox Laboratory
075 Gilmer Hall

(434) 243-3399

Rathina Kumar Shanmuga Kani

Research Associate

Wu Laboratory
432 PLSB

(434) 982-5478

Nutan Shivange

Laboratory Technician

Bloom Laboratory
240 PLSB

(434) 243-7764

Antonia Silva

Research Scientist

Bloom Laboratory
240 PLSB

(434) 243-7764

Rolf Skyberg

Research Associate

Cang Laboratory
464 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-1116

Alexander Solodukhin

Imaging Specialist

O'Rourke Laboratory
434 PLSB

(434) 297-4945

Nella Solodukhina

Laboratory Technician

Hirsh Laboratory
160 Gilmer Hall

(434) 243-1186

Amy Stepanic

Laboratory Technician

Grainger Laboratory
169 Chemistry

(434) 982-1680

Seiji Tanabe

Research Scientist

Cang Laboratory
466 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-1116

Lori Tocke

Lab & Research Technician

Kucenas Laboratory
334 PLSB

(434) 243-8728

Manabu Tohmi

Research Associate

Cang Laboratory
464 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-1116

Horst Wallrabe

Community Scholar

Bloom Laboratory
240 PLSB

(434) 243-7764

Dora Bigler Wang

Laboratory Specialist

Bloom Laboratory
240 PLSB

(434) 243-7764

Michelle Warthan

Laboratory Specialist

Jenny Güler Malaria Laboratory
236 PLSB

(434) 924-9678

Anna Wasserman

Lab & Research Technician

Bloom Laboratory
240 PLSB

(434) 243-7764

Inge Werkman

Research Associate

Kucenas Laboratory
334 PLSB

(434) 243-2541

Madeline Williamson

Laboratory Technician

Condron Laboratory
338 PLSB

(434) 243-6794

Vitaly Zimyanin

Research Scientist

Deppmann Laboratory
440 PLSB

(434) 982-6163