Research Staff

Shagufta Rehman Alam

Senior Research Scientist

Keck Center for Cellular Imaging
047 PLSB

(434) 982-4869

Andrew Aman

Senior Research Scientist

Parichy Laboratory
336 PLSB

Caroline Amoroso

Research Associate

Gibson Laboratory
134 PLSB

(434) 243-5076

Amy Blackburn

Laboratory Technician 1

Parichy Laboratory
336 PLSB

Savanna Cabrera

Laboratory Technician

Brodie Laboratory
075B Gilmer Hall

(434) 243-4338

Yipkin Calhan

Research Associate

Deppmann Laboratory
440 PLSB

(434) 982-6163

August Carr

Laboratory Technician

Parichy Laboratory
336 PLSB

Hui Chen

Research Scientist

Cang Laboratory
464 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-1116

Maisie Crook

Lab Specialist

Campbell Laboratory
470 Gilmer Hall

Pietro de Mello

UVa Rising Scholar Postdoctoral Fellow

Parichy Laboratory
336 PLSB

Megan Delamont

Laboratory Technician

Bergland Laboratory
063 Gilmer Hall

Victor DePiero

Research Associate

Cang Laboratory
466 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-1116

Susan Doyle

Research Scientist

Siegrist Laboratory
332 PLSB

(434) 243-4328

Guillermo Eastman

Pew Latin American Fellow

Bloom Laboratory
240 PLSB

(434) 243-7764

Marta Grannonico

Research Associate

Liu Laboratory
464 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-1116

Kevin Haga

Laboratory Technician

Grainger Laboratory
169 Chemistry

(434) 982-1680

Matthew Hale

Research Associate

Cox Laboratory
075 Gilmer Hall

(434) 243-3399

Catherine Hartsell

Laboratory Specialist

Hirsh Laboratory
160 Gilmer Hall

Sarah Hesse

Research Technician

Gibson Laboratory
134 PLSB

(434) 243-5449

Savanna Hinson

Laboratory Specialist

Hirsh Laboratory
160 Gilmer Hall

Delai (Dylan) Huang

Research Associate

Parichy Laboratory
336 PLSB

Micah Hunter-Chang

Laboratory Technician

Deppmann Laboratory
440 PLSB

(434) 982-6163

James Edward John

Laboratory Technician

Norambuena Laboratory
240 PLSB

Austin Keeler

Research Associate

Deppmann Laboratory
440 PLSB

(434) 982-6163

Tatyana Kotova

Laboratory Specialist

Timko Laboratory
280 Gilmer Hall

(434) 982-5779

Andrew Latimer

Research Scientist

Kucenas Laboratory
334 PLSB

(434) 243-2541

Lauren Lam

Laboratory Technician

Parichy Laboratory
336 PLSB

Yipeng Liang

Research Associate

Parichy Laboratory
336 PLSB

Mingna Liu

Research Scientist

Cang Laboratory
466 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-1116

Hai Liu

Research Associate

Timko Laboratory
280 Gilmer Hall

(434) 982-5779

Alfredo López

Research Associate

Galloway Laboratory
147 Chemistry

John McDaniel

Laboratory Technician

Cang Laboratory
466 Gilmer Hall

Kara McHaney

Laboratory Technician

Cang Laboratory
466 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-1116

Larsen Moore

Laboratory Specialist

Parichy Lab
336 PLSB

Takuya Nakayama

Research Scientist

Grainger Laboratory
340 PLSB

(434) 982-5605

Andres Norambuena

Senior Scientist

Bloom Laboratory
240 PLSB

(434) 243-7764

Joaquin C. B. Nunez

Research Associate

Bergland Laboratory
063 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-2332

Evelyn Pardo

Research Associate

Norambuena Laboratory
240 PLSB

(434) 243-7764

Antoine Perrier

Visiting Postdoctoral Fellow

Galloway Laboratory
147 Chemistry

(434) 243-0774

Emma Rodgers

Laboratory Technician

Larson Laboratory 
338 PLSB

Vijay Sagar

Research Associate

Keck Center for Cellular Imaging
047 PLSB

Ricardo Salinas

Laboratory Technician

Ali Güler Laboratory
438 PLSB

(434) 924-1659

Elise Savier

Research Associate

Cang Laboratory
464 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-1116

Megan Sayyad

Postdoctoral Fellow

Parichy Laboratory
336 PLSB

Jenna Schwartz

Laboratory Specialist

Hirsh Laboratory
160 Gilmer Hall

484-709-6763

Heidi Seears

Lab Specialist, Manager of the Genomics Core

Department of Biology Genomics Core Facility
144 Chemistry

Antonia Silva

Research Scientist

Bloom Laboratory
240 PLSB

(434) 243-7764

Rolf Skyberg

Postdoctoral Fellow

Cang Laboratory
464 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-1116

Alexander Solodukhin

Imaging Specialist

O'Rourke Laboratory
434 PLSB

(434) 297-4945

Nella Solodukhina

Laboratory Technician

Hirsh Laboratory
160 Gilmer Hall

(434) 243-1186

Anthony Spano

Research Scientist

Deppmann Laboratory
231 PLSB (office) (434) 243-8742
440 PLSB

(434) 982-5492

Amy Stepanic

Laboratory Technician

Grainger Laboratory
169 Chemistry

(434) 982-1680

Bharath Sunchu

Research Associate

Siegrist Laboratory
332 PLSB

Seiji Tanabe

Research Scientist

Cang Laboratory
466 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-1116

Gary Teeters

Research Associate

Siegrist Laboratory
332 PLSB

Lori Tocke

Lab & Research Technician

Kucenas Laboratory
334 PLSB

(434) 243-8728

Horst Wallrabe

Community Scholar

Bloom Laboratory
240 PLSB

(434) 243-7764

Dora Bigler Wang

Laboratory Specialist

Bloom Laboratory
240 PLSB

(434) 243-7764

Michelle Warthan

Laboratory Specialist

Jenny Güler Malaria Laboratory
236 PLSB

(434) 924-9678

Anna Wasserman

Lab & Research Technician

Bloom Laboratory
240 PLSB

(434) 243-7764

Inge Werkman

Research Associate

Kucenas Laboratory
334 PLSB

(434) 243-2541