Research Staff

Andrew Aman

Research Scientist

Parichy Laboratory
336 PLSB

Emily Bain

Laboratory Specialist

Parichy Laboratory
336 PLSB

Karen Barnard-Kubow

Research Associate

Bergland Laboratory
063 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-2332

Doerthe Becker

Research Associate

Bergland Laboratory
063 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-2332

Rebecca Eileen Butterfield

Laboratory Technician

Brodie Laboratory
071D Gilmer Hall

(434) 243-4338

Hui Chen

Research Scientist

Cang Laboratory
245 Gilmer Hall

doyle-susan

Susan Doyle

Research Scientist

Siegrist Laboratory
332 PLSB

(434) 243-4328

Dae Seok Eom

Research Scientist

Parichy Laboratory
336 PLSB

Priscilla Erickson

Postdoctoral Fellow

Bergland Laboratory
063 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-2332

Laura Fontenas

Research Associate

Kucenas Laboratory
334 PLSB

(434) 243-2541

Erin Griner

Research Associate

Provencio Laboratory
406 PLSB

(434) 924-4258
haga-kevin

Kevin Haga

Laboratory Technician

Grainger Laboratory
169 Chemistry

(434) 982-1680

Colleen Ingram

Research Scientist

Taylor Laboratory
050A Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-3689

Austin Keeler

Research Associate

Deppmann Laboratory
440 PLSB

(434) 982-6163

Michal Koltun

Laboratory Specialist

Hirsh Laboratory
436 PLSB

(434) 982-5607

Matt Koski

Research Associate

Galloway Laboratory
057 Gilmer Hall

(434) 982-5599
kotova-tatyana

Tatyana Kotova

Laboratory Specialist

Timko Laboratory
044 Gilmer Hall

(434) 982-5779

Tracy Larson

Research Associate

Deppmann Laboratory
304 PLSB
Tracy's Website 

(434) 982-6163

Andrew Latimer

Research Scientist

Kucenas Laboratory
334 PLSB

(434) 243-2541

Hai Liu

Research Associate

Timko Laboratory
044 Gilmer Hall

(434) 982-5779

Mingna Liu

Research Scientist

Cang Laboratory
245 Gilmer Hall

Jin Liu

Research Associate

Parichy Laboratory
336 PLSB

Braedan McCluskey

Postdoctoral Fellow

Parichy Laboratory
336 PLSB

Vinod Mony

Postdoctoral Fellow

O'Rourke and Dana Laboratories
434 PLSB

(434) 297-4945
nakayama-takuya

Takuya Nakayama

Research Scientist

Grainger Laboratory
340 PLSB

(434) 982-5605

Pam Neff

Laboratory Specialist

Deppmann Laboratory
418 PLSB

(434) 982-6163
nguyen-anhthu

Anh Thu Nguyen

Genomics Research Specialist

052C Gilmer Hall

(434) 243-9657

Andres Norambuena

Research Scientist

Bloom Laboratory
240 PLSB

(434) 243-7764

Erik Ohlson

Research Associate

Timko Laboratory
044 Gilmer Hall

(434) 982-5779

Jackie Parker

Lab Specialist

Hirsh Laboratory
436 PLSB

(434) 982-5607

Aundrea Rainwater

Laboratory Specialist

Ali Güler Laboratory
418 PLSB

(434) 924-1659

Shagufta Rehman

Research Scientist

Keck Center for Cellular Imaging
047 PLSB

(434) 982-4869

James Saba

Lab Assistant

O'Rourke Laboratory
434 PLSB

(434) 297-4945

Heidi Seears

Research Associate

Cox Laboratory
075 Gilmer Hall

(434) 243-3399
shook-dave

David Shook

Research Scientist

Keller Laboratory
332 PLSB

(434) 243-2596

Antonia Silva

Research Scientist

Bloom Laboratory
240 PLSB

(434) 243-7764

Conor Sipe

Postdoctoral Fellow

Siegrist Laboratory
332 PLSB

(434) 243-4328

Alexander Solodukhin

Imaging Specialist

O'Rourke Laboratory
434 PLSB

(434) 297-4945
solodukhina-nella

Nella Solodukhina

Laboratory Technician

Hirsh Laboratory
160 Gilmer Hall

(434) 243-1186
stepanic-amy

Amy Stepanic

Laboratory Technician

Grainger Laboratory
169 Chemistry

(434) 982-1680

Zdenek Svindrych

Research Associate

Keck Center for Cellular Imaging
047 PLSB

(434) 982-4869

Eric Swanson

Bloom Laboratory (BIMS)
240 PLSB

(434) 243-7764

Elena Tenore

Laboratory Technician

Deppmann Laboratory
418 PLSB

(434) 982-6163

Lori Tocke

Lab & Research Technician

Kucenas Laboratory
334 PLSB

(434) 243-8728

Erin Voss

Lab & Research Technician

Bergland Laboratory
063 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-2332

Horst Wallrabe

Community Scholar

Bloom Laboratory
240 PLSB

(434) 243-7764

Dora Bigler Wang

Laboratory Specialist

Bloom Laboratory
240 PLSB

(434) 243-7764

Michelle Warthan

Laboratory Specialist

Jenny Güler Malaria Laboratory
236 PLSB

(434) 924-9678