Research Staff

Karen Barnard-Kubow

Research Associate

Bergland Laboratory
063 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-2332

Doerthe Becker

Research Associate

Bergland Laboratory
063 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-2332

Jonathan Borrelli

Research Associate

Wu Laboratory
432 PLSB

(434) 982-5478

Rebecca Eileen Butterfield

Laboratory Technician

Brodie Laboratory
071D Gilmer Hall

(434) 243-4338
doyle-susan

Susan Doyle

Research Scientist

Siegrist Laboratory
332 PLSB

(434) 243-4328

Priscilla Erickson

Research Associate

Bergland Laboratory
063 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-2332

Laura Fontenas

Research Associate

Kucenas Laboratory
334 PLSB

(434) 243-2541

Erin Griner

Research Associate

Provencio Laboratory
406 PLSB

(434) 924-4258
haga-kevin

Kevin Haga

Laboratory Technician

Grainger Laboratory
169 Chemistry

(434) 982-1680

Colleen Ingram

Research Scientist

Taylor Laboratory
GIL 050A

(434) 924-3689

Austin Keeler

Research Associate

Deppmann Laboratory
336 PLSB

(434) 982-6163

Matt Koski

Research Associate

Galloway Laboratory
057 Gilmer Hall

(434) 982-5599
kotova-tatyana

Tatyana Kotova

Laboratory Specialist

Timko Laboratory
044 Gilmer Hall

(434) 982-5779

Tracy Larson

Research Associate

Deppmann Laboratory
336 PLSB
Tracy's Website 

(434) 982-6163

Andrew Latimer

Research Scientist

Kucenas Laboratory
334 PLSB

(434) 243-2541

Joshua Leehan

Lab & Research Technician

Danna Laboratory
234 PLSB

(434) 243-4946

Hai Liu

Research Associate

Timko Laboratory
044 Gilmer Hall

(434) 982-5779

Kerry Michaels

Lab & Research Technician

Kucenas Laboratory
334 PLSB

(434) 243-2541

Maria Monteagudo

Lab & Research Specialist

Jenny Güler Malaria Laboratory
236 PLSB

(434) 924-9678

Vinod Mony

Postdoctoral Fellow

O'Rourke and Dana Laboratories
434 PLSB

(434) 297-4945
nakayama-takuya

Takuya Nakayama

Research Scientist

Grainger Laboratory
340 PLSB

(434) 982-5605
neff-pam

Pam Neff

Laboratory Specialist

Deppmann Laboratory
318 PLSB

(434) 982-6163
nguyen-anhthu

Anh Thu Nguyen

Genomics Research Specialist

052C Gilmer Hall

(434) 243-9657

Andres Norambuena

Research Scientist

Bloom Laboratory
240 PLSB

(434) 243-7764

Erik Ohlson

Research Associate

Timko Laboratory
044 Gilmer Hall

(434) 982-5779

Jackie Parker

Lab Specialist

Hirsh Laboratory
436 PLSB

(434) 982-5607

Holly Prendeville

Research Associate

Galloway Laboratory
057 Gilmer Hall

434-982-5599
rainwater-aundrea

Aundrea Rainwater

Laboratory Specialist

Ali Güler Laboratory
438 PLSB

(434) 924-1659

Shagufta Rehman

Research Scientist

Keck Center for Cellular Imaging
047 PLSB

(434) 982-4869

James Saba

Lab Assistant

O'Rourke Laboratory
434 PLSB

(434) 297-4945

Heidi Seears

Research Associate

Cox Laboratory
075 Gilmer Hall

(434) 243-3399
shook-dave

David Shook

Research Scientist

Keller Laboratory
332 PLSB

(434) 243-2596

Antonia Silva

Research Scientist

Bloom Laboratory
240 PLSB

(434) 243-7764

Conor Sipe

Postdoctoral Fellow

Siegrist Laboratory
332 PLSB

(434) 243-4328

Alexander Solodukhin

Imaging Specialist

O'Rourke Laboratory
434 PLSB

(434) 297-4945
solodukhina-nella

Nella Solodukhina

Laboratory Technician

Hirsh Laboratory
160 Gilmer Hall

(434) 243-1186
stepanic-amy

Amy Stepanic

Laboratory Technician

Grainger Laboratory
169 Chemistry

(434) 982-1680

Zdenek Svindrych

Research Associate

Keck Center for Cellular Imaging
047 PLSB

(434) 982-4869

Elena Tenore

Laboratory Technician

Deppmann Laboratory
336 PLSB

(434) 982-6163

Lori Tocke

Lab & Research Technician

Kucenas Laboratory
334 PLSB

(434) 243-8728

Erin Voss

Lab & Research Technician

Bergland Laboratory
063 Gilmer Hall

(434) 924-2332

Horst Wallrabe

Laboratory Assistant

Bloom Laboratory
240 PLSB

(434) 243-7764

Dora Bigler Wang

Laboratory Specialist

Bloom Laboratory
240 PLSB

(434) 243-7764

Michelle Warthan

Laboratory Specialist

Jenny Güler Malaria Laboratory
236 PLSB

(434) 924-9678